Andover Townsman, Andover, MA

June 19, 2014

Andover High School class of 2014 scholarships


The Andover Townsman

---- — Andover High School graduating seniors were presented with scholarships at the school’s annual Senior Award Breakfast and Ceremony, which was held at Andover Country Club on the morning of graduation Monday, June 9. The following scholarships were awarded:

Andover Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship, based on scholarship to a student involved in outdoor sports, ecology and conservation: Qingyuan Wu

Shawsheen Village Women’s Club Scholarship, to students who have maintained high academic standards and plan to further their education: Emily Granoff and Wendy Zhou

Claudia Bach Scholarship, to a student who will be pursuing a degree in engineering: Monica Sudol

Katherine E. Kloss Memorial Scholarship, in recognition of exemplary achievement in academics, leadership, work ethic and commitment to the community; the recipient emulates the spirit of Kloss, a former AHS volunteer mentor in the engineering field: Angelina Lionetta

William Pfeil Memorial Scholarship (sponsored by Rockstar San Diego), to a senior planning to major in computer science: Jameson O’Connor

Andover Educational Secretaries Association Scholarship, to a senior pursuing a four-year degree program: Samantha Camilo

Andover Educational Association Scholarship, to a senior pursuing a four-year degree program in recognition of academic merit along with a generous record of high school and community involvement: Francis “Steven” Kimball

Class of 1979 Memorial Scholarship, to a senior who exemplifies the ideals and principles of Andover High School: Laura Ritzer

Briggs Greenfield Scholarship Fund, to six seniors with various plans, from pursuing a career in medicine to exceptional community service, to most improved and for academic excellence: Stephanie Knepper, Carina Lawrence, Liang Ting Lin, Conor Meehan, Ryan Trismen and Songee Yoon

Reading Cooperative Bank, Andover Branch Scholarship, to a senior planning to major in finance or a business-oriented study: Chelsea Hu

Peter Afarian Memorial Scholarship, to two college-bound students of excellent character, who have maintained a good academic record and are members of the boys and girls varsity ice hockey teams: Conor O’Reilly and Laura Ritzer

Fred P. Fitzgerald Award, sponsored by Andover Fund for Education in memory of Fred Fitzgerald, a true gentleman and inspiring leader as well as founder of Andover Fund for Education, to a student whose behavior exemplifies honor and principle, whose mind is characterized by intellectual curiosity and excellence in scholarship, and whose conduct is respectful of the world: Jaydeep Sambangi

Andover Business Community Association Scholarship, to a student planning to pursue a career in business and who has been active in community service: Nicholas Valeri

Barbara Fowler Pennick Memorial Scholarship, to honor and celebrate the mother who led the All Girl Band at Punchard High School in 1950, to a senior member of the AHS Music Department who has a deep love of music, school spirit and a strong work ethic: Alexandra Hale

Andover High School Chapter of the National Honor Society Scholarship, to seniors who emulate the characteristics of the society, which are scholarship, leadership, character and service: Alexandra Hale and Jaydeep Sambangi

Miriam Putnam Scholarship, given by Trustees of Memorial Hall Library, to seniors who have worked as pages at the library: Connor Batsimm, Collin Hardgrove, Marissa Howell and Ashley Richmond

Andover High School Drama Guild Scholarship, to students who are pursuing the performing arts at the college level, for their outstanding contributions to AHS theater: Conor Meehan, Courtney Plati, Amy Welch and Emily Wivell

Andover Band Association Scholarship, to senior band members who have shown exemplary participation in the band program: Connor Batsimm, Matthew Boulanger, Samuel Doskocil, Benjamin Douglas and James Lee

Alfio Graceffa Memorial Scholarship, to senior band member for excellence and leadership in the AHS Marching Band: Katherine O’Kelly

Andover High School Ski Team Booster Club Scholarships, to varsity ski team members furthering their education: Ian Bensley, Julia Ganley, Peter Minigell and Jacob Tarricone

“Heart of a Warrior” AHS Wrestling Team Scholarship: Jonathan Klayman

Andover High School Girls Swim and Dive Boosters Association Scholarship, for outstanding participation in the program: Zoe Keffer and Jessica Webber

Matthew Biles Scholarship, to a member of the Andover High School Men’s Swim and Dive Team for outstanding sportsmanship and character: Daniel Martinez

Katya Yerozolimsky Memorial Scholarship, to an AHS Swim Team member for her contribution to team spirit and support of her fellow swimmers: Jessica Webber

Krit Kearins Memorial Scholarship, to a senior student athlete who exhibits superior sportsmanship and team spirit in the sports of swimming and diving or gymnastics: Jessica Livingston

AHS Girls Volleyball Team Scholarship: Addison Kennedy

Andover High School Football Boosters Association Scholarship, to a senior varsity football player for outstanding sportsmanship and character: Owen Focke, Benjamin Hartford, John Nevin and Patrick Shea

Andover Junior Football League Alumni Scholarship, to both a player and a cheerleader for their participation during their middle school years: Michael Giannone and Kristina Kelly

Andover High School Girls Gymnastics Booster Scholarship: Jessica Livingston, Rachel Mandelbaum, Tamra Rutfield and Natalie Wagner

Andover High School Girls Soccer Team Boosters Scholarship: Sophie Draper, Jacqueline Drew, Madelyn Hunt, Emily Masterson, Laura McNaughton, Madalyn Pollack, Sara Rehman, Emily Van Antwerp, Sarah Van Antwerp and Emily Wilson

Stacy Stott Memorial Scholarship, to a high school senior cheerleader from the Merrimack Valley in recognition of her leadership, dedication and commitment to the sport: Catherine Haut

Andover High School Girls Lacrosse Team Boosters Scholarship: Rebecca Alois, Mora Cunningham, Katherine Geffken, Louisa Gross, Jennifer Hill and Charlotte Lenes

Andover High School Field Hockey Boosters Club Scholarship: Christine Aumais, Emily Gibson, Louisa Gross, Julia LeBlanc, Mikayla Panneton, Nicole Schena and Briana Smith

Andover Ultimate Frisbee Team Scholarship: GraceAnn Casto and Alexander Nohelty

AHS Girls Ice Hockey Boosters Association Scholarship: Louisa Gross, Rachel Harris, Mikayla Panneton, Alexandra Ritchie and Laura Ritzer

Andover High School Girls Softball Team Boosters Scholarship: Nicole Ericson, Katherine Hallinan, Laura McNaughton, Erin Nastari and Marie Olney

Andona Society Scholarships, based on academic excellence, leadership qualities and community service: Meghan Buggy, Lauren Grant, Francis Steven Kimball and Lindsay Rosen

Andona Society Resiliency & Character Scholarship, in recognition of diligence, motivation and enthusiasm in embracing challenges as well as for embodying the core values of Andover High School: Julia Gouveia

Corinne Morris Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Carroll, Zachary Ferreira and Laura Ritzer

College Club of Greater Lawrence Scholarship, in recognition of achievement in academics, leadership and community service: Jessica Ferronetti, Julia Ganley, Julia LeBlanc, Angelina Lionetta and Daniel Martinez

Lawrence Ladies Lodge #2026 Scholarship: Michael Giannone

Massachusetts Elks Scholarship: Adam Bloom-Paicopolos

P.E.O. Star Scholarship, Chapter AB, Andover, in recognition of excellence in leadership, extracurricular activities, community service, academics and potential for success: Wendy Zhou

“Classmates Today – Neighbors Tomorrow” Brotherhood Scholarship Program, sponsored by the National Conference of Christians & Jews, and the Department of Massachusetts, Jewish War Veterans, to a student who has demonstrated respect for all, despite race, creed or color: Samantha Ruthazer

Merrimack Valley Chapter of Unico Scholarship, based on academics, extracurricular activities and character: Sarah LaMacchia

Andover Rotary Club Scholarships, in recognition of outstanding community service, scholastic history and future goals: The Philip Mercandetti Memorial Scholarship: Michael Giannone; The Barbara Doran Scholarship: Angelina Lionetta; The Rotary Club Scholarship: Marika Cerbone

John & Ethel Pinkham Scholarship, by the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Concord: Katherine Geffken

DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS

Funds for the following scholarships are managed by the Trustees of the Punchard Free School:

Amy and Albert Trow Education Fund: GraceAnn Casto, Samuel Doskocil, Jesse Greaves and Jessica Webber

Thomas Black Memorial Scholarship Fund: Justin Sonberg and Emily Wilson

Nathan Hamblin Scholarship: Marika Cerbone

Punchard Trustees Fund: Qingliu Wu

Fred W. Doyle and J.W. Barnard Funds: Marie Olney

Barnard, Bell, Chapin, Draper, Goldsmith, Gutterson and Andover Grange Funds: Sarah LaMacchia

Margaret F. Hinchcliffe Scholarship: Nadia Rangwalla

Donald Dunn Scholarship: Samantha Camilo and Shea Manship

Andover Servicemen’s Scholarship: Sheryl Ehlbeck

Henry Wyatt Achievement Award: Carina Lawrence

Funds for these scholarships are managed by the Andover Chapter of Dollars For Scholars:

Andover Dollars for Scholars Scholarship Award: Songee Yoon

Dr. James and May Shorten-Bell Scholarship: Xavier Briggs, Jennifer Hill, Jesse Mattison, Robert Perry and Qingyuan Wu

Margaret M. Collins Trust Scholarship: Rachel Rosenbaum

Amy Hopkins Larson Scholarship Fund: Angelina Lionetta

Edward Erickson Scholarship: Julia Ganley

Eileen Woods Scholarship: Alec Dean

Larry Robinson Scholarship: Wendy Zhou

Ann Royal Scholarship, given by the Spade and Trowel Garden Club, to a student continuing with post-high school level studies in conservation, environmental science, horticulture, forestry, landscaping or floriculture: Kenneth Doherty

Jo-Ann Samra Marketing Scholarship, given by Jay Leno, to a student displaying achievement in marketing: Gina Venuti

A.J. Leno Television Award, also by Leno, to two students displaying achievement in television production: Lindsay Rosen and Matthew Sutliff

Andover Little League Scholarship: Adam Bloom-Paicopolos and Michael Giannone

Virginia H. Cole Scholarship, given by Andover/North Andover League of Women Voters to a female student from who has demonstrated the ideals of the league, to promote political responsibility through the informed and active participation of citizens in government: Catherine Haut