Andover Townsman, Andover, MA

April 4, 2013

Y swim team takes home medals


The Andover Townsman

---- — The Andover/North Andover YMCA’s ANA Synchro team was awarded 16 gold, 10 silver and seven bronze medals at the recent East Zone Invitational meet in Hamden, Conn.

Residents can see those athletes and the entire ANA Synchro team perform, by attend their annual show April 20 and 21 at the Andover/NorthAndover YMCA on Haverhill Street.

Below are the results from the East Zone Invitational.

Age Group Results for 13- to 15-year-olds

13/15 Team: Gold

:Members: Grace Alwan, Sophia Ju, Reverie Nedde and Anna Lang, all of Andover; Epke Paquette of Groveland, Alicia Yang of Acton and Jennifer Li of Concord.

Duet

:Gold: by Grace Alwan, Sophia Ju.

Silver: by Epke Paquette, Alicia Yang

Figures: Gold by Sophia Ju, Silver by Grace Alwan. Reverie Neddie (Gold-Honorary) Anna Lang and Jennifer Li (Bronze–Honorary)

Age Group Results for 11- and 12-year-olds

11/12 Team

:Gold-winning teammembers: Gabriella Sajedi and Olivia Yang of Acton; Helen Zhou and Krystal Qiao of Chelmsford; Riley Spring, Ruby Remati, Sydney Ho and Emily Ma of Andover.

Silver-winning team: Polina Malinovskaya, Chen-Chen Song, Emily Huang, Emerald Tan, Emily Qiu, Katie MacDonald, Lakshita Motwani and Rebecca Page, all of Andover.

Trio

:Gold: Anna Lang, Reverie Nedde, Jennifer Li

Silver: Gabriella Sajedi, Ruby Remati, Emily Ma.

Fourth: Olivia Yang, Helen Zhou, Krystal Qiao

Duet

:Gold: Gabriella Sajedi, Ruby Remati

Silver: Riley Spring, Sydney Ho

Solo

:Gold: Reverie Nedde

Figures

:Gold: Reverie Nedde

Silver: Gabriella Sajedi

Bronze: Anna Lang

Fourth: Ruby Remati

Age Group Results for 10 and Under

Duet

:Gold: Polina Malinovskaya, Chen-Chen Song

Silver: Melinda Zhang, Katie Wojcik

Solo

:Silver: Chen-Chen Song

Figures

:Gold: Chen-Chen Song

Bronze: Polina Malinovskaya

INTERMEDIATE RESULTS

Age Group Results for 13 and Over

:Intermediate team, bronze: Heather Schuettner of N. Andover, Liah Santana of Lawrence, Tanya Singh, Katie McGinness, all of Andover.

Trio, fourth: Heather Schuettner, Tanya Singh, Liah Santana

Duet, silver: Heather Schuettner, Tanya Singh

Figures, bronze: Heather Schuettner

Age Group Results for 11-, 12-year-olds

:IntermediateTeam, gold: Kyra Donahue of Methuen; Veronika Sokolova, Aleah Davidsen, Olivia Lai, Helen He, Ella Reck and Anna Ionescu, all of Andover.

Trio, gold: Aleah Davidsen, Olivia Lai, Helen He

Duet, gold: Kyra Donahue, Veronika Sokolova

Figures, gold: Olivia Lai

Figures, silver: Veronika Sokolova

Figures, bronze: Helen He

Age Group Results for 10 and under

:Intermediate team, gold: Maitri Naik of Methuen, Katie Wojcik and Julia Paradis of North Andover, Olivia Liera and Melinda Zhang of Andover.

Figures, silver: Olivia Liera

Figures, fourth: Maitri Naik

For more information on ANA Synchro’s upcoming show or Learn to Synch programs contact head coach Svetlana Malinovskaya at 978-685-3541 Ext. 147 or smalinovskaya@mvymca.org.