Andover Townsman, Andover, MA

June 5, 2013

ANA Synchro poised for nationals


The Andover Townsman

---- — Two members of ANA Synchro, the synchronized swim team from the Andover/North Andover YMCA, recently earned spots on the 2013/2014 U.S. National Team.

Lindi Schroeder and Reverie Nedde, both 12 and from Andover, earned their spots in the second stage of the national team trials in California. The first stage was held in Mesa, Ariz.

Also competing in the second stage of the trials were Anna Lang, 12, and Caitlin Klauer, 13, both also from Andover.

NESSA Championships

ANA Synchro also recently competed at the NESSA Championships in Ipswich, where they took home more medals than any other team.

The teams next traveled to the Regional Age Group Championships on the road to the finals — the U.S. Age Group Nationals in Riverside, Calif., in June.

The complete NESSA results:

AGES 16-17

TEAM: Gold — Evan Costanzo and Kate Quinn of North Andover; Nicole Carzo, Sachiko Hagiya and Gloria McNamara, all of Andover; Lily Koenig of Boxford and Anna Barnes of Ipswich; Silver — Lily Zemelko of Derry, N.H.; Francesca Sajedi of Acton; Gates Bryan, Naomi Turner and Sabrina Ho, all of Andover; Kathleen Qiao of Chelmsford, Lucy Yu and Laila Cross, all of North Andover.

TRIO: Gold — Sabrina Ho, Kathleen Qiao, Lucy Yu; Silver — Lily Zemelko, Francesca Sajedi, Gates Bryan

DUET: Gold — Sachiko Hagiya, Kate Quinn; Silver — Evan Costanzo, Anna Barnes

SOLO: Gold — Gloria McNamara; Silver — Lily Zemelko

FIGURES: Gold — Kate Quinn; Silver — Anna Barnes; Bronze — Gloria McNamara

AGES 13-15

TEAM: Gold — Jillian Bohrer of North Andover; Jessica and Monica Alvarado of Methuen; Caitlin Klauer, Kimberly Feng, Lindi Schroeder, Georgina Hutchison and Melissa Zhang, all of Andover; Silver — Grace Alwan, Sophia Ju, Reverie Nedde and Anna Lang, all of Andover; Epke Paquette of Groveland, Alicia Yang of Acton and Jennifer Li of Concord.

TRIO: Gold — Monica Alvarado, Jessica Alvarado, Melissa Zhang; Silver — Nicole Carzo, Sachiko Hagiya, Lily Koenig; Bronze — Jillian Bohrer, Georgina Hutchinson, Kimberly Feng

DUET: Gold — Lindi Schroeder, Caitlin Klauer; Silver — Monica Alvarado, Jessica Alvarado; Bronze — Grace Alwan, Sophia Ju

SOLO: Gold — Caitlin Klauer

FIGURES: Gold — Caitlin Klauer; Silver — Monica Alvarado; Bronze — Jessica Alvarado; Fourth — Sachiko Hagiya

AGES 11-12

TEAM: Gold — Gabriella Sajedi and Olivia Yang of Acton, Helen Zhou and Krystal Qiao of Chelmsford, Riley Spring, Ruby Remati, Sydney Ho and Emily Ma, all of Andover; Silver — Polina Malinovskaya, Chen-Chen Song, Emily Huang, Emerald Tan, Emily Qiu, Katie MacDonald and Lakshita Motwani, all of Andover.

TRIO: Gold — Anna Lang, Reverie Nedde, Jennifer Li; Silver — Gabriella Sajedi, Ruby Remati, Emily Ma; Bronze — Olivia Yang, Helen Zhou, Krystal Qiao; Fourth — Emily Huang, Emerald Tan and Emily Qiu

DUET: Gold — Gabriella Sajedi, Ruby Remati; Silver — Riley Spring, Sydney Ho

SOLO: Gold — Lindi Schroeder; Silver — Reverie Nedde

FIGURES: Gold — Lindi Schroeder; Silver — Anna Lang; Bronze — Reverie Nedde; Fourth — Jennifer Li

10 AND UNDER

DUET: Gold — Polina Malinovskaya and Chen Chen Song; Silver — Katie Wojcik and Melinda Zhang

SOLO: Gold — Chen Chen Song; Silver — Polina Malinovskaya

FIGURES: Gold — Chen Chen Song; Silver — Polina Malinovskaya; Bronze — Katie Wojcik; Fourth — Melinda Zhang

ANA Synchro is the largest synchronized swim team in the country. It is predominantly made up of athletes from the Merrimack Valley. For more information on Learn to Synch programs, contact head coach Svetlana Malinovskaya at 978-685-3541, ext. 147, or smalinovskaya@mvymca.org.