The following Worcester Polytechnic Institute students recently completed intense, hands-on research projects: Sebastian Hamori, Colleen Mullins, Jeffrey Page, Matthew Ferreira.

¢¢¢

Dean College announced that Teresa Dell'anno earned a place on the dean's list for the spring 2019 semester.

 

¢¢¢

 Kate Freeland was named to the dean's list at Boston College Carroll School of Management for the spring semester.

 

¢¢¢

 

Anna H. Shahtanian was named to the president’s list at Bentley University for the spring 2019 semester. Anna is a 2018 graduate of Andover High School and is majoring in corporate finance and accounting.

 

¢¢¢

  

Dylan Michael Knepper made the dean’s list at Wentworth Institute of Technology for the spring 2019 semester.

 

¢¢¢

 

Alexandra Crowley earned a Bachelor of Science in biomedical engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta at Georgia Tech's 257th Commencement exercises on May 3-4, at the McCamish Pavilion.

 

¢¢¢

 

Anna Mankovich was named to Denison University's 2019 spring semester dean's list.

¢¢¢

 

Sarah Rothmann has received 2018-19 NESCAC Spring All-Academic honors from Bates College. Rothmann is a member of the Women's Track & Field team.

¢¢¢

 

Salem State University’s Center for Creative and Performing Arts honored Annie Hudakand at its 38th annual Creativity Awards ceremony, which was held in the Sophia Gordon Center on May 13.

 

¢¢¢

 

Students named to the president's list at Clemson University for the spring 2019 semester include Justine S. Dipasquale, Luisa Gaspar, and Andrew Louis Santos. Students named to the dean's list at Clemson University for the spring 2019 semester include Rebecca Anne Boese, Zara Izabella Silva-Landry, and Kyle J. Vumbaco.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

James McGlynn has been named to SUNY Geneseo's dean's List for the Spring 2019 semester.

¢¢¢

 

University of Rhode Island announced the following students made the Spring 2019 dean's List, including: Delaney Fisher, Alex Gray, Siobhan Kindlan, Brian McDonough, William Owen, Rajvi Parmar, and Shivani Shah.

 

¢¢¢

 

Amy Bolton and Maria Cortner were among the 537 undergraduates receiving a Bachelor of Arts from Colorado College at its May 19 Commencement ceremony.

 

¢¢¢

 

The following students have been named to the dean's list for the 2019 spring semester at the University of New England: Kyle Getty, Julia Gordon, Casey Starkweather and Alicia Valeri.

¢¢¢

 

Jillian Gamache was named to the spring 2019 dean's list at Stonehill College.

 

¢¢¢

 

Saint Anselm College student Matthew Panneton, a politics and communication double major in the class of 2020, has been accepted into the Upsilon Lambda Chapter of Pi Sigma Alpha, the national political science honor society, for the 2018-2019 academic year.

 

¢¢¢

 

Saint Anselm College has released the dean's list of high academic achievers for the second semester of the 2018-2019 school year. Seniors Sarah Feigel and Caitlin Patten; juniors Mikayla Murphy, Matthew Panneton and Caroline Templer; and freshmen Mackenzie Evans, Mikayla Goodwin, and Amy Stankiewicz were named to the list.

 

¢¢¢

 

Nicholas Christopher, a 2019 graduate of Austin Preparatory School in Reading, has been elected to participate in the 58th Annual Harry Agganis Football All-Star game, to be held on June 27 at 7 p.m. at Manning Field, Lynn. Christopher, named 2018 Catholic Conference League Offensive Lineman of the Year, will attend Bentley University in the fall as a finance major.

 

¢¢¢

 

The following students have been named to the University of Delaware's dean’s list for the Spring 2019 semester: Daniel Bailey, Anna Carroll, Grace Perigaut, Hannah Souza, and Matthew Vaudo.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

Griffen Rose graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in political science from the College of Charleston during the college's spring 2019 commencement on May 10 and 11.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

Saint Anselm College student Sara Faigel, a 2019 biology major, has been accepted into Sigma Alpha Pi, a national society of leadership and success, for the 2018-2019 academic year.

 

¢¢¢

 

Biology major Ritu Kumble, class of 2020, an resident, was named to the spring 2019 dean's list at Eastern Connecticut State University. Kumble was also among more than 200 ECSU students of African, Latino, Asian and Native American (ALANA) descent honored on May 9 at the 2019 Inclusive Excellence Awards. Kumble was presented with an Academic Excellence Award.

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Casey Knight was named to the spring 2019 dean’s list at Roger Williams University.

 

¢¢¢

 

Kerry Manuel, a student at Bates College, was one of seven students convened by the Harward Center for Community Partnerships to award grants to local organizations from the James W. Carignan and Sally Larson Carignan Fund for Community Programs. Manuel, a 2017 Andover High School graduate, is the child of Mr. and Ms. Mark A. Manuel.

 

¢¢¢

 

Ithaca College congratulates Laura O'Brien and Morgan Starkweather, who were named to the dean’s list for the spring 2019 semester:

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Thomas Brassil and Visvajit Sriramrajan were named to the Hofstra University spring 2019 dean’s list.

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Emily Schwartz was recognized May 31 at Carleton College's Honors Convocation with the Warren Ringlein Physics Prize. Schwartz was among 459 to graduate from Carleton on June 15. She studied physics and mathematics and earned a Bachelor of Arts degree.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

 

The following residents, all first-year students, have been named to the Saint Michael’s College dean’s list for the spring 2019 semester: Alexander J. Gorman, John M. Kuta, and Jordyn O. Fenton.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

Garrett Edward Finn graduated from St. Michael's College with a Bachelor of Arts in media studies and digital arts on May 12.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Shea Manship was among 3,700 students who received degrees during the May 2019 commencement exercises at James Madison University. Manship graduated with a Master of Arts in teaching in special education.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Ithaca College congratulates all May 2019 graduates, including four who received Bachelor of Science degrees: Hannah Byron and Morgan Starkweather (magna cum laude), Nara Norgil and Maggie Verrette.

 

¢¢¢

 

Nearly 500 members of the Class of 2019 were honored at Union College's 225th Commencement in Memorial Fieldhouse on June 16. Seven received bachelors’ degrees in fields ranging from economics to mechanical engineering: Benjamin Beckwith, Nathan Hamer, Quinn McCarthy (magna cum laude), Michael McDonough, Emilee Nason, Christopher Nicholas and Paige Webster.

 

¢¢¢

 

Melanye Ybarra was among dozens of high school seniors from across Massachusetts who joined the growing alumni base of TEC Connections Academy (TECCA), the commonwealth’s largest public K-12 virtual public school, on June 14.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Maya Patel was among more than 700 students named to the Emmanuel College dean's list for the spring 2019 semester.

 

¢¢¢

 

Shishir Bhat and Meredith Stewart earned the distinction of faculty honors for spring 2019 at the Georgia Institute of Technology.

 

¢¢¢

 

Katie Marie McGinness was named to The University of Alabama Dean's List for spring 2019.

 

 

¢¢¢

 

The following graduated from Saint Anselm College during commencement ceremonies held May 18: Sara Faigel, Casey Flanigan, Caitlin Patten, Julia Perry, Amy Stankiewicz,and Christopher Tully.

 

¢¢¢

These area students were awarded faculty honors for the spring 2019 semester at Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut: Wyllie A. Boughton, Caroline M. Brink, Leah N. Cormier, Katherine R. Devaney, Catherine A. Weiner.

 

¢¢¢

 

These local students recently earned a degree from Simmons University in Boston: Connie Cung, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude; Dominique Cadet, Master of Science in Education; Marisa Greaves, Master of Social Work.

 

¢¢¢

 

 

Mary Kate Goodwin, Madeline Steffenson, Olivia Llorens, and Connie Cung were named to the 2019 spring semester dean’s list at Simmons University in Boston.

 

¢¢¢

Two local students graduated from the University of Rochester on Sunday, May 19, at the 169th Commencement: Sydney Alepa, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in art history and a Bachelor of Science degree in business: marketing; and Amanda Hornick, with a Bachelor of Science degree in biomedical engineering, summa cum laude.

 

¢¢¢

Fairfield University students Abigail Marcou, Marina Rinaldi, Maggie Sakellarios, Alason Tankel and Kerri Thibodeau received dean's list honors for the spring 2019 semester.

¢¢¢

Meaghan Murtagh was named to the dean's list at Miami University for the 2019 spring semester.

 

¢¢¢

Macia Letsky has been named to the dean's list at James Madison University for the spring 2019 semester.

 

¢¢¢

These students have been named to the Bryant University dean’s list for the spring 2019 semester: freshman Stephen Katsikis, sophomore Richard Minasian, juniors Matthew Dona and Louis Iglesias, and senior Maddison Tassinari.

¢¢¢

Freshman Bret G. Miller Jr., sophomore Megan E. Hartnett, junior Yashkaran Malliwal, and senior Elli C. Mapstone, all Andover High School graduates, were named to the Colby College dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

¢¢¢

Five local residents, all Andover High School graduates, listed with their majors, received bachelors’ degrees in an outdoor ceremony May 26 at Colby College’s 198th Commencement: Paige F. Hartnett, economics; Molly D. Manuel, mathematical sciences and economics-mathematics; Elli C. Mapstone, environmental policy; Laura J. Morissette, biology; and Liam Rex, economics and environmental policy.

 

¢¢¢

Maximilian Krinsky was recognized for academic achievement and named to Muhlenberg College’s dean's list for spring 2019.

 

¢¢¢

Two local students graduated from Washington and Lee University on May 23 with Bachelor of Arts degrees: Michael Andrew Adams, who majored in history and economics (cum laude), and Alison Patricia Murtagh, who majored in journalism and mass communications and environmental studies.

¢¢¢

Tulane University awarded Bachelor of Science degrees to these local students graduates on May 18: Madeline Broccoli and Margaret Kobelski, from the School of Science & , , and Luke Glancy from the School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine.

 

¢¢¢

Conrad Kuin and Aaron Edelman made the dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology for the 2019 spring semester.

¢¢¢

The following local residents have been named to the dean's list at the University of Massachusetts Lowell for the spring 2019 semester:

Antonio Apolinar, Molly Aumais, James Bartlett, Maxwell Blanch, Rachel Brouillette, Joseph Calles, Anthony Capone, Hannah Chiodo, Sophie Combs, Daniel Cremin, Nina Devine, Melissa Dube, Sean Duggan, Brianna Fahrenkopf, Zachary Ferreira, Leah Gens, Ivonne Grijalva, Maynor Grijalva, Michael Heath, William Hennessy, Brendan Hertel, Lauren Hodgman, Deirdre Hutchison, Georgina Hutchison, Daniel Jacavanco, Maxwell Kalinowski, Kevin Kiely, Sarah Knowles, Tammy Linehan, Josef Livingstone.

Also Christina Marino, Anna Marocco, Christopher McCarthy John McCarthy William McLeod, Noah Mezher, Alexander Nelson, Benjamin Ogden, Una O'Toole, Evan Paige, Jada Pasho-Melendez, James Piehl, Rebecca Primak,Kevin Qu, Caroline Ritchie, Jann Rodriguez, Silvana Sanchez, Dylan Schneider, Jen Yuan Shih, Jeffrey Springwater, Amala Srinivasan, Connor Stack, Eoin Stack, Michael Starkweather, Marshall Su, Olivia Summers, Fred Tavarez, Tatiana Tompkins, Muzhdah Waqar, Shannon Williams, Jared Wilson.

 

¢¢¢

Daniela Friedman has been named to the Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall School high honor roll for the 2019 spring trimester.

¢¢¢

 

These local residents were among a record number of graduates presented with diplomas at UMass Lowell’s 2019 Commencement exercises on May 17 and 18:

Doctoral degrees: Sean McCarthy, leadership in schooling; Hannah Maue, physical therapy; Kellie Wallace, criminal justice and criminology.

Master’s degrees: Caitlin Burke, mathematics; Brendan Livingston and Anna Montgomery, business administration; Snehitha Ramasahayam, computer science; Jaime Reichlen, curriculum and instruction.

Bachelor’s degrees: Hannah Chiodo, computer science; Gisell De la Cruz Rojas, civil engineering; Stefanos Dokopoulos, Anna Marocco, and Hamza Naveed, business administration; Brianna Fahrenkopf, computer engineering; Zachary Ferreira, plastics engineering; Sabrina Fullam, art; Brittany Furey and Grace Moscat, psychology; Austin Hart, Jacqueline Polanco, Jann Rodriguez and Scott Thompson, criminal justice; Mary Humble and Michael Quinn, liberal arts; Michael Jacobsen, English; Daniel Krichmar, sociology; Jeffrey Springwater, information technology; Sanjeev Singh, business analytics; Margaret Szerszunowicz, health informatics and management; Meredith Waldron, biological sciences; Zobia Tariq, biology; Denia Taylor, philosophy.

Associate’s degree: Nathaniel Malone, information technology.

 

¢¢¢

¢¢¢

¢¢¢

¢¢¢

¢¢¢

¢¢¢

 

 

||||

This Week's Circulars