Boys Soccer

2019 record: 11-8-3, lost D1 North semis

Coach Jim Saalfrank: (11th year, 84-88-38)

Returning lettermen (11): Jared Moses, Sr., defense; Anton Pace, Sr., forward; Anthony Previte, Sr., midfield; Ryan O’Sullivan, Sr., midfield; Logan Carr, Sr., midfield; Vincent Giurleo, Sr., forward; Cam Riley, Sr., defense; Jackson Brown, Jr., goalie; Emerson Lund, Jr., defense; Aidan Magner, Jr., midfield; Jack Walsh, Jr., defense

Promising newcomers: Ethan Gasse, Sr., midfield; Donovan Gaggioti, Jr., midfield; Charlie Higgins, Jr., defense; Luke Sintros, Jr., forward; Will Spellman, Jr., midfield; Gannon Sylvester, Jr., goalie; Tyler Ardito, Soph., forward; John Bessette, Soph., midfield/defense; Matt Haney, Soph., defense; Nik Previte, Soph., midfield; Jacob Srivastava, Soph., midfield

Girls Soccer

2019 record: 14-3-3, lost D1 North final

Coach Meghan Matson: (17th year, 180-85-53)

Returning players (15): Ashley Kendrigan, Sr., midfield; Colleen Shay, Sr., defense; Ashley Smith, Sr., defense; Ashley Sheldon, Soph., defense; Annabelle Chan, Sr., midfield; Emma Azzi, Sr., forward; Riley Lowe, Sr., forward/midfield; Val MacDonald, Sr., defense; Maya Schwinn-Clanton, Sr., forward; Amanda Smith, Sr., defense; Lauren Adams, Jr., midfield; Morgan Nusky, Jr., defense; Dylan Troy, Jr., midfield; Vi Quan Bach, Soph., forward; Samantha Jenney, Soph., midfield

Promising newcomers: Grace Hauser, Sr., midfield; Ameera Mazraany, Sr., midfield; Sophie Azzi, Jr., forward; Aimee Lu, Jr., forward/midfield; Morgan Shirley, Jr., midfield; Kaitlyn Crowley, Jr., goalie; Ainsley Napolitano, Soph., goalie

Field Hockey

Coach Maureen Noone: (23rd year, 344-56-57)

2019 record: 16-3-4, lost D1 state semifinals

Returning starters (9): Quad-captain Hanna Medwar, Sr., forward; E-T All-Star; Quad-captain Paige Gillette, Sr., goalie, All-MVC; Quad-captain Heather Graham, Sr., forward, MVC All-Star; Quad-captain Alana Miller, Sr., back; Abby Miller, Jr., back; Olivia Beucler, Jr., forward; Lily Farnham, Jr., forward; Hailey Doherty, Jr., midfield; Emma Reilly, Soph., back, All-MVC

Returning lettermen: Lindsay Parziale, Sr., forward; Jaylin Deleon, Sr., forward; Olivia Broderick, Sr., back; Grace Reilly, Jr., back; Rose McLean, Soph., forward; Tess Gobiel, Jr., back; Ella Brockelman, Jr., back; Kate Harris, Soph., forward; Anna Broderick, Soph., back

Promising newcomers: none

Boys Cross Country

2019 season: 3-7 

Top returnees: Charlie Beams, Sr.; Zack Nepomnayshy, Sr.; Michael Koral, Sr.; Owen Salamone, Sr.; Matt Serrano, Jr.; Colin Spring, Jr.;  DJ Walsh, Jr.; Pat McCarthy, Jr.

Promising newcomers:  Cameron Kirn, Sr.; Spencer Belson, Frosh.; Ryan Todisco, Frosh. 

Coach Sue Kiley (3rd year) 

Girls Cross Country

2019 season: 4-6

Top returnees: Kayla DiBenedetto, Sr.; Leila Boudries, Jr.; Juliet Sellers, Jr.; Camille Storch, Jr.; Jenna Freeland, Jr.; Abby Redington, Jr.; Molly Kiley, Soph.; Abby Osborne, Soph.; Hannah Rose, Soph.

Promising newcomers: Meredith Williamson, Jr.; Mary Lonergan, Soph.

Coach Sue Kiley (3rd year)

Golf

Coach Dave Fazio: (8th year)

2019 season: 6th at Division 1 states

Top golfers: Evan Giggey, Cade Cedorchuck, Steve Ingram, Nick Ventura, Noah Farland, Timmy Kobelski

Girls Volleyball

2019 record: 9-11

Top returning players: Maddie Tutwiler, Sr., 5-8, OH; Abbie Ledoux, Sr., 5-10, MH; Hannah Goff, Sr., 5-9, Right-side; Tatum Shaw, Sr., 5-7, utility; Alex Papazian, Sr., 5-5 L; Emma Kindland, Sr., 5-4, DS; Allie Kindland, Sr., 5-8, Setter; Olivia Foster, Jr, 5-8, OH; Marissa Kobleski, Soph., 5-10, OH

Promising newcomers: Ava Sipley, Jr., 5-7, S/OH; Ksenia Julie Kessler, Jr., 5-6, DS; Gabby Roldan Rodriguez, Jr., 5-4, L; Isabel Rodenberger, Jr., 5-7, Oh; Sophia Miele, Soph., 5-8, OH; Lila Sipley, Soph., 5-7, DS

Coach Jane Bergin (7th year, 111-24)

||||

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you